Privacy Policy

This policy sets out Hertfordshire Constabulary’s commitment to protect the privacy and security of the personal data provided to our recruitment team by users through the use of this website.

Type of personal data we collect and why

Register an interest

When you register an interest we use the following information to send you an application form and to correspond with you regarding recruitment opportunities.

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Submitting an application form

When you submit an application form we use the information provided to progress your application and to assess your suitability for the role, with a view to offering you an employment contract with us. The type of data required includes:

  • Personal contact details such as your name, any previous names, address, previous addresses, contact telephone numbers and email addresses.
  • Your date of birth, country of birth, nationality, gender marital status and NI number.
  • Employment and education history including your qualifications, employment references and right to work information.
  • We’ll also ask you about previous experience and for answers to questions relevant to the role.
  • Details of any secondary employment, business interests, membership of certain political groups.
  • Any criminal convictions, investigations or pending prosecutions.
  • Languages spoken and details of any tattoos.
  • Preferences regarding location of employment.
  • You will be asked if you would like to let us know about any disability and reasonable adjustments you require.
  • You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information, this will not affect your application and is for monitoring purposes only. It is not made available to those assessing your application.

Lawful basis for processing

When you register an interest, we rely on your consent to process your personal data – article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

When you submit an application form the lawful basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract.

If you provide us with any information about reasonable adjustments you require under the Equality Act 2010 the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is article 6(1)(c) to comply with our legal obligations under the Act.

The lawful basis we rely on to process any information you provide as part of your application which is special category data, such as health, religious or ethnicity information is article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights. And Schedule 1 part 1(1) of the DPA2018 which again relates to processing for employment purposes.

We process information about applicant criminal convictions, offences and investigations. The lawful basis we rely on to process this data is Article 6(1)(e) for the performance of our public task and the processing condition at Schedule 1 part 2 paragraph 6(2)(a).

Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide certain parts of our recruitment services for us.

We use Soapbox Creative Marketing Ltd to operate this recruitment page, which includes the register an interest and submit an application form process.

The data you submit is held in a secure portal only accessible by authorised Hertfordshire Constabulary staff.

We have a data processing contract in place which ensures your personal information can only be used as per our instructions for our recruitment purpose.

How long do we keep your data?

Register an interest data will be held for a six-month period so we can correspond with you regarding potential recruitment opportunities.

If you would like to withdraw your consent for this processing prior to the six-month period you may do so by contacting: Specialsrecruitment@herts.pnn.police.uk or PCSOrecruitment@herts.pnn.police.uk

If you submit an application form and are not a successful candidate your data will be held for 6 months.

If you are a successful candidate the electronic copy of your application form will be held on the system for 1 year and may be retained with your HR file in line with the relevant retention period.

If you decide to leave the organisation we may use your contact details to ask you for information about your reasons for leaving. This would be restricted to a period not exceeding 8 months from the date of your departure.

Your rights in relation to this processing

As an individual you have certain rights regarding our processing of your personal data, including a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner as the relevant supervisory authority.

For more information on your rights, please see our ‘ Your data rights’ page on the Hertfordshire Constabulary website.

Copyright

All material on this site is subject to copyright. Unless it is specifically stated that particular material is available for general use then it should not be copied or re-used without the explicit permission of the Hertfordshire Constabulary Recruitment team or of other copyright holders where material is used under licence. The only exceptions are those allowed under copyright law, where material can be used without permission or payment for:

  • research or private study
  • legitimate criticism and review
  • education (so long as it does not involve multiple copies)
  • in legal proceedings

The Hertfordshire Constabulary logo is registered at the Patent Office as a trademark.

Enquiries relating to the use of Hertfordshire Constabulary copyright material should be addressed to: Police Recruitment, Hertfordshire Constabulary Headquarters, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Herts AL8 6XF

Register Your Interest

In order to start your journey, you need to accept the Correspondence Cookie. This will allow us to send you email communication.